Home / Guides

Car registration late fees in all 50 states

What it costs to renew a car registration late, state by state, with only figures we found in an official source. We have the late fee for 31 states and the fine for driving on an expired registration for 19. Everything else is marked not available.

The short answer

Most states charge a small late fee when you renew a car registration after it expires. Where it's a flat amount, it's usually $5 to $25: $5 in Missouri, $10 in Connecticut, Michigan, Ohio and Virginia, $15 in Alabama and Indiana, $20 in Delaware and Illinois. Other states charge a percentage or a monthly amount that keeps growing, such as Arizona ($8, then $4 a month, up to $100), Colorado ($25 a month after a one-month grace period, up to $100) and California, where the penalty can exceed the registration itself. Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania and Washington charge no late renewal fee at all.

The late fee is separate from any ticket. If police stop you while the registration is expired, the fine is a second bill, and it's often much bigger: $290 in Maryland, up to $1,000 in Illinois.

How late fees work

States use four main kinds of late fee:

Some states give a grace period before the fee starts: Connecticut charges from the 6th day, Colorado after a month and Oklahoma after 30 days. California and Nevada have none.

Late fees and fines in all 50 states

State names link to our calculators where we have one. "Not available" means we couldn't confirm the figure in an official source; it doesn't mean the state charges nothing.

StateLate renewal feeWhen it startsFine for driving on an expired registration
Alabama$15 plus interestIf you don't renew in your renewal monthNot available
AlaskaNo late fee listed. If you renew within a year, you pay the full two-year fee from the month it expiredAfter the last day of the expiry monthNot available
Arizona$8, plus $4 for each further month, $100 maximum Arizona guideAfter expiry$300 civil penalty for driving an unregistered vehicle (ARS 28-2532)
ArkansasNot availableNot availableNot available
California$10 registration + $10 CHP late fee + 10% of the VLF and weight fee (1 to 10 days), rising to $100 + $100 + 160% after 2 years Late fee calculatorThe day after expiry (no grace period)Fix-it ticket: after you renew and show proof, the court collects $25 per violation
Colorado$25 per month or part of a month, $100 maximum (flat $10 in total for trailers and other vehicles without their own power); prorated back taxes and fees come on top Colorado guideAfter a one-month grace periodClass B traffic infraction: $15 to $100 plus surcharges, no points; can be dismissed if you register before the first court date (unregistered 4 months or less)
Connecticut$10From the 6th day after expiry$50 fine, $117 total if paid by mail
Delaware$20Any renewal after expiryNot available
Florida$5 to $250 flat by license tax ($5 or $10 for most cars) Florida guide11th day of the month after the renewal period$30 if expired 6 months or less; a second offense after 6 months is a misdemeanor
Georgia25% of the license plate fee ($5 on a $20 tag) + 10% of any annual ad valorem tax Georgia guideAfter your registration period (most counties: midnight on your birthday)Not available
HawaiiNot availableNot availableNot available
IdahoNot availableNot availableNot available
Illinois$20 Illinois guideIf the renewal arrives more than 1 month after expiry$75 to $1,000 (petty offense)
Indiana$15 administrative penaltyAfter expiryNot available
Iowa5% of the yearly fee a month ($5 minimum); 150% after 24 monthsFirst day of the second month of the registration yearNot available
Kansas$1 a month or part of a monthAfter expiryMisdemeanor: up to $2,500, jail, or both
KentuckyNot availableNot availableNot available
Louisiana5% of the registration tax for each 30 days late ($3 minimum), 25% maximum, plus interestAfter expiryUp to $175 first offense, up to $500 after that
MaineNot availableNot availableNot available
MarylandNone. The MVA fee schedule lists no late renewal penalty (a separate $30 emissions test late fee is a different charge)–$290 preset fine
MassachusettsNone. Neither the RMV fee schedule nor the registration law (G.L. c. 90) lists one Massachusetts guide–Up to $100 first offense, up to $1,000 after that
Michigan$10 (renewal fees for expired plates are not prorated) Michigan guideAfter expiry (next business day if it falls on a weekend or holiday)Civil infraction, fine up to $100 plus a $40 assessment (commercial vehicles up to $500)
MinnesotaNot availableNot availableNot available
Mississippi5%, plus 5% for every further 30 days, 25% maximum16th day of the month after expiryNot available
Missouri$5From the second month after the registration period endsClass B misdemeanor, fine up to $1,000
MontanaNot availableNot availableNot available
NebraskaNot availableNot availableNot available
Nevada$6 a month on the registration fee + 10% of the past-due Governmental Services Taxes ($6 minimum)The day after expiry (no grace period)Not available
New HampshireNot availableNot availableNot available
New JerseyNone New Jersey guide–Up to $100 (parking an unregistered car on a public road too); the car can be towed at the owner's expense
New Mexico$10 up to 30 days late; 75% of the registration fee (at least $10) after thatAfter expiryNot available
New YorkNo DMV late fee. You can renew up to a year after expiry, then you must register again Late fee calculator–$75 to $300 ($40 minimum if expired within the last 60 days)
North Carolina$15 under a month late, $20 one to two months, $25 two months or more North Carolina guideThe day after expiry (the 15-day driving grace period doesn't waive it)Class 3 misdemeanor after the 15th of the next month: fine up to $200, plus $193 standard court costs if convicted
North DakotaNot availableNot availableNot available
Ohio$10, charged once Ohio guideMore than 30 days after expiry (no grace period for driving)Minor misdemeanor: fine up to $150, set by the court
Oklahoma$1 a day, $100 a year maximum for most cars (can't be waived)After a 30-day grace periodNot available
OregonNo late renewal fee listed. You can renew online any time after expiry Oregon guide–Not available
PennsylvaniaNone. PennDOT lists no late renewal fee Pennsylvania guide–$75 or double the registration fee, whichever is more ($25 if registered in Pennsylvania within the previous 60 days)
Rhode IslandNot availableNot availableNot available
South CarolinaNot availableNot availableNot available
South DakotaNot availableNot availableNot available
TennesseeNot availableNot availableNot available
TexasNo penalty without a citation; 20% of the registration fee if you were cited Late fee calculatorAfter 5 working daysUp to $200
UtahNot availableNot availableNot available
VermontNot availableNot availableNot available
Virginia$10 Virginia guideAny renewal after the expiration date (the 10-day grace covers mail processing only, not driving)Up to $250 (traffic infraction)
WashingtonNone (driving on expired tabs is a traffic infraction) Washington guide–Not available
West VirginiaNot availableNot availableNot available
WisconsinNot availableNot availableNot available
WyomingNot availableNot availableNot available

Fines are what state law or the court's fine schedule sets. Courts can add their own costs, which we haven't included, except North Carolina's statewide standard court costs.

Work out your exact late fee

Three states have a percentage-based penalty that depends on your own fees. Our late-fee calculators work it out from the date your registration expired:

For flat-fee and no-fee states, see the expired registration guides for Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Massachusetts, Michigan, Pennsylvania and Virginia.

Worked examples

SituationLate fee
Arizona, renewed in the third month after expiry: $8 + $4 + $4$16
North Carolina, renewed 6 weeks late (one to two months)$20
Michigan, renewed any time after expiry$10
Pennsylvania, renewed any time after expiry$0

The normal renewal fees still apply on top of the late fee.

What this guide doesn't cover

Late fees and fines in the states marked not available, court costs (other than North Carolina's standard costs), commercial vehicles, trailers and motorcycles (which often have their own rules), and late fees for titling a car you just bought. Specialty plates can raise a percentage-based penalty. For what a ticket involves and how to resolve it, see what an expired registration ticket costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the late fee for an expired registration?

It depends on the state. Flat fees run from $5 in Missouri to $20 in Delaware and Illinois. Arizona and Colorado charge by the month up to $100, and California charges a percentage that grows the longer you wait.

Which states don't charge a late fee for renewing registration?

Of the states we could confirm, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania list no late renewal fee, and Oregon and Washington list none either. Texas charges none unless you were cited. You can still be ticketed for driving with an expired registration in all of them.

Is the late fee the same as the ticket?

No. The late fee is paid to the DMV or tax office when you renew. A ticket for driving on an expired registration is a separate fine set by state law or the court.

Is there a grace period for an expired registration?

Some states have one: Connecticut charges from the 6th day after expiry, Colorado after a month, Oklahoma after 30 days and Texas after 5 working days. California and Nevada have none.

Run the numbers

Official sources · Last checked October 20, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides