Home / Guides

Texas registration late fee calculator

Texas doesn't charge a late fee just for renewing late. If you were cited for driving with expired registration, you renew in person and pay a 20% penalty on the base registration fee: $10.15 for most cars and light trucks, $10.80 for vehicles of 6,001 to 10,000 lbs.

Work out your late fee

days
  • Late penalty: 20% of the $50.75 registration feeCharged because you were cited$10.15
Total late fees$10.15
  • TxDMV's grace period is five working days after expiry (weekends and state holidays don't count). After that you can be cited.
  • Renew in person at your county tax office. The fine on the citation is set by the court, up to $200, and isn't included here.
  • Your registration month stays the same, so renewing late doesn't add months.

The fine on a citation is set by the court, up to $200, and isn't included. Your normal renewal fees are on top; the Texas calculator further down gives them for your county.

How it works

SituationLate fee
Within five working days of expiryNone, and you can still drive
Expired, not citedNone. Renew online up to 12 months after expiry, or in person
Cited for expired registration20% of the base registration fee; renew in person

The base registration fee is $50.75 for vehicles of 6,000 lbs or less and $54 for 6,001 to 10,000 lbs, so the penalty is $10.15 or $10.80. Either way your registration month stays the same: renewing late doesn't give you extra months.

Example: cited three weeks after expiry

20% penalty on $50.75$10.15
Normal renewal fees (Harris County, gasoline car)See the calculator below
Citation fineSet by the court, up to $200

For grace periods, valid reasons for a new registration month and other details, see what happens if you don't register your car in Texas.

Questions

How much is the late fee for Texas registration?

Nothing, unless you were cited for expired registration. Then it's 20% of the base registration fee, $10.15 for most cars.

Do I have to renew in person if I was cited?

Yes. TxDMV says a cited renewal is done in person at your county tax office, where the 20% penalty is added. Without a citation you can renew online up to 12 months after expiry.

Do I get extra months if I renew late in Texas?

No. A late renewal keeps your original registration month, unless the county accepts a valid reason for the delay, such as military orders or extensive repairs.

Calculate your Texas fees

Your vehicle

$
What you paid for the vehicle.
$
At a dealer, the trade-in is subtracted before the 6.25% tax.
$
Look it up by VIN on the TxDMV SPV calculator. If you paid less than 80% of it, tax is charged on 80% of the SPV.
Local fees come from TxDMV's 2026 county fee chart. They change each January.
$33 if your county is in a federal Clean Air Act nonattainment area, $28 in any other county (Texas Comptroller). Ask your county tax office if unsure.
Estimated total
$1,986.25

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Base registration (1 yr)6,000 lbs or lessTxDMV · checked Oct 15, 2026$50.75
  • Insurance verification feeTexasSure, every registrationTxDMV · checked Oct 15, 2026$1.00
  • County local feesHarris County, 2026 chartTxDMV · checked Oct 15, 2026$11.50
  • Inspection replacement feeReplaces the safety inspectionTexas DPS · checked Oct 15, 2026$7.50
  • Emissions fee, state shareEmissions county; station charges its share separatelyTCEQ · checked Oct 15, 2026$2.75
  • Processing & handlingTxDMV · checked Oct 15, 2026$4.75
  • Title application feeSet by countyTexas Comptroller · checked Oct 15, 2026$33.00
  • Motor vehicle sales tax6.25% of price minus trade-inTexas Comptroller · checked Oct 15, 2026$1,875.00

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $78.25/yr

Year 1 $1,986.25 · Years 2–5 $78.25/yr · 5-year total $2,299.25

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 15, 2026 · Texas. Confirm with the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles (TxDMV) or your county tax assessor-collector.SOURCE-CITED

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Texas car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 17, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides