Home / Guides

Got a ticket for expired registration? What it costs and how to fix it

A ticket for expired registration usually means two bills: the fine on the ticket and the late renewal fee the DMV charges. Fines we could confirm in official sources range from $30 in Florida to $1,000 or more in states that treat it as a misdemeanor. Renewing quickly is always the first step.

The short answer

A ticket for driving with expired registration can cost you twice. The first cost is the fine on the ticket, which the court handles. The second is the late renewal penalty, which the DMV charges when you finally renew. Here are the fines we could confirm in state law:

For the other states we cover, the fine isn't published in an official source we could check, so we show it as not available. In every state, the first step is the same: renew the registration as soon as you can.

What an expired registration ticket is

Every state requires a car driven on public roads to carry a current registration, shown by the plate sticker and the registration card. If police stop you after the registration has expired, they can cite you for it. Some states give a short grace period first. Texas allows five working days. In Florida, an officer can't cite an individual owner until the end of their birth month. California and Nevada have no grace period at all.

The ticket doesn't renew your registration. Paying the fine and renewing are separate steps, at different offices.

How much is the fine?

Ticket fines are set in state law, and in many states the court decides the exact amount within a range. These are the figures we found in official sources:

StateFine for driving with expired registrationOfficial source
New York$75 to $300, up to 15 days in jail, or both. If the registration expired within the last 60 days, the minimum fine is $40.VTL § 401(18)
TexasUp to $200 on the citation. The court sets the exact fine.TxDMV
FloridaExpired 6 months or less: $30, a nonmoving traffic infraction. Expired more than 6 months: a first offense is still a noncriminal infraction, and a second or later offense is a second-degree misdemeanor.Fla. Stat. §§ 320.07(3), 318.18(2)
CaliforniaThe officer can issue a notice to correct, also called a fix-it ticket. After you correct it, the court collects a $25 fee per violation. The fine without a correction isn't on the DMV's pages, so we don't list one.Vehicle Code §§ 40610, 40611
Connecticut$50 fine, $117 total if paid by mailC.G.S. 14-12(a); Judicial Branch infractions schedule
Illinois$75 to $1,000 (petty offense) Illinois guide625 ILCS 5/3-701, 5/16-104
KansasMisdemeanor: up to $2,500, jail, or bothK.S.A. 8-142, 8-149
LouisianaUp to $175 first offense, up to $500 after thatR.S. 32:57(A)(1)
Maryland$290 preset fineTransportation 13-401; District Court fine schedule
MassachusettsUp to $100 first offense, up to $1,000 after that (a criminal offense) Massachusetts guideG.L. c. 90, § 9
MichiganCivil infraction, fine up to $100 plus a $40 justice system assessment Michigan guideMCL 257.255, 257.907
MissouriClass B misdemeanor, fine up to $1,000RSMo 301.020
Pennsylvania$75 or double the registration fee, whichever is more ($25 if registered in Pennsylvania within the previous 60 days) Pennsylvania guide75 Pa.C.S. § 1301
VirginiaUp to $250 (traffic infraction). The court may dismiss it if you show you renewed by your court date. Virginia guideCode of Virginia § 46.2-613
Other states we coverNot available. We haven't confirmed the fine in an official source yet.–

Florida's $30 is the base penalty in state law. Your ticket may show a higher total if other court charges are added; we couldn't confirm those from an official source.

Late renewal penalties in the states we cover

Separately from the ticket, some states add a penalty when you renew late. For all 50 states, see car registration late fees by state. This table shows only figures we have already checked against official sources for our calculators and guides. Where we haven't, it says "not available". Not available doesn't mean there's no penalty.

StateGrace periodLate renewal penalty
AlabamaNot available$15 plus interest if you don't renew in your renewal month
CaliforniaNone$10 + $10 CHP late fee + 10% of the Vehicle License Fee when 1 to 10 days late, rising to $100 + $100 + 160% after 2 years. Full table
Connecticut5 days$10 from the 6th day after expiry
FloridaNot available. A citation can't be issued to an individual owner until the end of their birth month.Delinquent fee from the 11th day of the month after the renewal period: $5 to $250 flat, depending on the license tax (see below). Florida guide
GeorgiaNone listed by the DOR (most counties: tag expires at midnight on your birthday)25% of the license plate fee ($5 on a $20 tag) + 10% of any annual ad valorem tax. Georgia guide
Illinois1 month$20 if the renewal arrives more than 1 month after expiry
IowaThe penalty starts on the first day of the second month of the registration year5% of the yearly fee, plus 5% more each month until paid ($5 minimum); 150% of the current yearly fee if 24 months or more late
KansasNot available$1 a month or part of a month
LouisianaNot available5% of the registration tax for each 30 days late ($3 minimum), 25% maximum, plus interest
Maryland–None listed by the MVA
Massachusetts–None listed by the RMV
MichiganNone (next business day if expiry falls on a weekend or holiday)$10
MissouriThe penalty applies from the second month after the registration period ends$5
NevadaNone$6 a month on the past-due registration fee, plus 10% of the past-due Governmental Services Taxes ($6 minimum, worked out every 15 days)
New MexicoNone$10 if you renew up to 30 days late; 75% of the registration fee (at least $10) after that
New YorkNone listed, except an extension to the next business day when expiry falls on a weekend or holidayThe DMV lists no late fee. You can renew up to a year after expiry; after that, you register the car again. Details
Oklahoma30 days for renewals (2 months to register a car you just bought)$1 a day after that, up to $100 a year for most cars. Service Oklahoma says penalties can't be waived.
Pennsylvania–None listed by PennDOT
Texas5 working daysNo penalty for renewing late without a citation. If you were cited, there's a 20% penalty on the registration fee. Details
VirginiaNone for driving (a 10-day grace covers mail-in processing only)$10 on any renewal after expiry

Florida's delinquent fee schedule

Florida's delinquent fee is a flat amount based on the license tax part of your registration, not the whole renewal bill (Fla. Stat. § 320.07(4)). State law also says anyone cited for expired registration is charged this fee (§ 318.18(2)(b)).

License taxDelinquent fee
$5 to $25$5
Over $25 to $50$10
Over $50 to $100$15
Over $100 to $400$50
Over $400 to $600$100
Over $600$250

Worked example: a California fix-it ticket, renewed 20 days late

Take a car with a $195 Vehicle License Fee (0.65% of a $30,000 value).

DMV late penalty, 11 to 30 days: 20% × $195 + $15 + $15$69.00
Court fee on proof of correction (one violation)$25.00
Total on top of the normal renewal$94.00

The normal renewal fees still apply. Run the California calculator with "Renewal" to see them.

How to resolve the ticket

  1. Renew the registration first. Paying the ticket doesn't make the car legal to drive. Renew online, by mail or in person, and keep the receipt.
  2. Read the ticket. It names the court, the deadline and whether it's a correctable violation. Follow those instructions; they decide what happens next.
  3. If it's a fix-it ticket (California and other states that use correctable notices), show proof of the renewal by the deadline. In California the court then collects a $25 fee per violation (Vehicle Code § 40611). An officer can refuse a fix-it ticket in some cases: evidence of fraud or persistent neglect, an immediate safety hazard, or a driver who can't or won't correct it promptly (§ 40610(b)).
  4. If your registration was actually valid when you were stopped, say the sticker was missing or the card was at home, tell the court. In Florida, the clerk may dismiss the case if you show a registration that was valid at the time, for a dismissal fee of up to $10 (§ 318.18(2)(b)).
  5. In Texas, once you're cited you have to renew in person at your county tax office, not online, and pay the 20% penalty on the registration fee.

Ignoring a ticket is the expensive option. Missed court dates and unpaid fines have their own consequences, set by each court and state, and they aren't covered here.

Can the car be towed?

In California, yes, once the registration is more than 6 months expired and the DMV has no current registration on file (Vehicle Code § 22651(o)). See expired registration in California. We haven't checked towing rules for the other states.

What this guide doesn't cover

Fines in the states marked not available, local court costs, and what happens if you miss a court date. Commercial vehicles, trailers and motorcycles can have different rules. California's § 40610 changes on January 1, 2027; we'll update this guide when it does. For state-specific detail, see our guides for California, Texas and New York. Heard California gives 90 days? It doesn't.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a ticket for expired registration?

It depends on the state. New York: $75 to $300 ($40 minimum if it expired within 60 days). Texas: up to $200. Florida: $30 if it expired 6 months ago or less. In California, a fix-it ticket costs a $25 fee per violation once you show proof of renewal.

Can an expired registration ticket be dismissed?

Sometimes. A California fix-it ticket is cleared when you show proof of correction and pay $25 per violation. In Florida, a case can be dismissed for a fee of up to $10 if you show the registration was valid when you were stopped. Otherwise, follow the instructions on your ticket.

Is an expired registration ticket a moving violation?

In Florida, the law classifies it as a nonmoving violation when the registration expired 6 months ago or less. We haven't confirmed how other states classify it.

Do I still pay the late fee if I paid the ticket?

Usually yes. The fine and the late renewal penalty are separate. Florida's law says anyone cited for expired registration is charged the delinquent fee, and Texas adds 20% to the registration fee after a citation.

Is there a grace period before I can get a ticket?

Texas gives five working days. In Florida, an individual owner can't be cited until the end of their birth month. California and Nevada have none. New York only extends a registration to the next business day when it ends on a weekend or holiday.

Run the numbers

Official sources · Last checked October 20, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides