Home / States / Minnesota

Minnesota car registration fee calculator

How much does it cost to register a car in Minnesota? The yearly registration tax is $10 plus 1.575% of the car's MSRP, reduced as the car ages: $482.50 in year 1 for a $30,000 car, $458.88 in year 2, down to $30 from year 11. Electric cars add the greater of $150 or 0.5% of MSRP a year. Buying a car adds 6.875% motor vehicle sales tax and about $55 in title, filing and plate fees.

Your vehicle

Electric: the greater of $150 or 0.5% of MSRP (by age) a year; plug-in hybrid: $75 or 0.25%.
$
$
A motor vehicle traded in lowers the taxed price; manufacturer rebates do too.
$
The manufacturer's suggested retail price, without destination charge or added accessories (for cars first registered in Minnesota since November 16, 2020).
Estimated total
$2,597.50

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Registration tax (1 yr)$10 + 1.575% of 100% of MSRP$482.50
  • Title fee$8.25
  • Technology surcharge$2.25
  • Public Safety Vehicle fee$3.50
  • Transfer tax$10.00
  • Filing fee$12.00
  • Deputy registrar fee$1.00
  • License platesPair$15.50
  • Motor vehicle sales tax6.875% of price$2,062.50

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $470.13/yr

5-year total: not shown, because the registration tax drops as the car ages.

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 21, 2026 · Minnesota. Confirm with the Minnesota Driver and Vehicle Services (DVS), Department of Public Safety.

Minnesota vehicle fees at a glance (2026)

Registration tax, passenger vehicle$10 + 1.575% of MSRP x 100% (year 1) down to 10% (year 10); $30 from year 11
Electric vehicle surchargeGreater of $150 or 0.5% of MSRP (same age %) a year
Plug-in hybrid surchargeGreater of $75 or 0.25% of MSRP a year
Truck (1 ton+)$15 - $1,760 by gross weight, minimum $120 (75% from year 9)
Motorcycle$10/yr
Title and transaction fees$8.25 title + $2.25 + $3.50 + $10 transfer tax + $12 filing + $1 deputy
Plates$15.50 (pair) / $13.50 (single)
Motor vehicle sales tax6.875% (no local sales tax; $20 local excise where adopted)

What this estimate does and does not include

  • Registration tax: $10 plus 1.575% of the base MSRP for vehicles first registered in Minnesota since November 16, 2020 (1.54% of MSRP plus destination before that, not covered here). The share of MSRP falls each year: 100, 95, 90, 80, 70, 60, 50, 40, 25 and 10%, then a flat $30 total. A renewal can never be more than the smallest amount paid before.
  • Electric vehicles: the DVS fee page still shows a flat $75 surcharge, but Minnesota Statutes 168.013 subds. 1m-1n (Laws 2025, ch. 8) replaced it for registration periods from January 1, 2026: all-electric the greater of $150 or 0.5% of MSRP x the age %, plug-in hybrid $75 or 0.25%. The minimums drop to $100 / $50 for periods from July 1, 2027. We follow the statute. Conventional hybrids pay no surcharge. Electric motorcycles and trucks: not stated, not included.
  • Trucks of 1 ton or more pay by total gross weight (minimum $120), 75% from the ninth year. Pickups under 1 ton use the passenger formula.
  • First registrations are prorated by month to your registration period; the calculator shows a full year.
  • Motor vehicle sales tax is 6.875% for dealer and private sales, paid when the title transfers; a trade-in and rebates are deducted. Local sales taxes don't apply, but some cities and counties have a $20 local vehicle excise tax that the dealer collects. Older passenger vehicles (10+ years, under $3,000) pay a $10 in-lieu tax instead (not modelled).
  • Not included: county wheelage tax (up to $20, set by your county: tick the box and it shows as not available), the second $2.25 technology surcharge some deputy registrars add on combined title and registration transactions, expedited title ($20) and any late renewal fee (none is listed by DVS). There's no safety or emissions inspection.
Official sources · Last checked October 21, 2026 · Next monthly check: November 2026

Minnesota registration questions

How much is car registration in Minnesota?

$10 plus 1.575% of the car's MSRP, reduced by age. A $30,000 car pays $482.50 in year 1 and $458.88 in year 2 (plus $11.25 in renewal fees); from year 11 it's $30.

How much are the fees on a new $30,000 car in Minnesota?

$2,597.50: $482.50 registration tax, $2,062.50 sales tax (6.875%), $8.25 title, $2.25 technology surcharge, $3.50 Public Safety Vehicle fee, $10 transfer tax, $12 filing fee, $1 deputy fee and $15.50 plates.

What does an electric car pay to register in Minnesota?

The registration tax plus a surcharge: the greater of $150 or 0.5% of MSRP (reduced by age) for periods from 2026 to June 2027. Plug-in hybrids pay the greater of $75 or 0.25%. The $75 still shown on the DVS page is out of date.

How much is motorcycle registration in Minnesota?

$10 a year. Buying one adds the title and transaction fees, a $13.50 plate and 6.875% sales tax.

What is the sales tax on a car in Minnesota?

6.875% motor vehicle sales tax on the price less trade-in, for dealer and private sales. There's no local sales tax on vehicles, but some areas add a $20 local excise tax.

Minnesota guides

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Copy this code into your page; the calculator updates when our rates do. Please keep the credit link.

Preview the embedded calculator

Other state calculators