Home / Guides

Nebraska Car Title Transfer Fees: $10 Title, 30 Days to File and the Motor Vehicle Tax

A Nebraska title costs $10, and you have 30 days to file. You also pay 5.5% state sales tax (plus city tax in many places) and a yearly Motor Vehicle Tax based on the car's original sticker price. A $30,000 car comes to $2,208.70 at the state rate.

Nebraska car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemNebraska answer
Title fee$10.
Deadline30 days after delivery.
Late titleNo late title fee. Late tax costs $5 plus interest.
Tax5.5% state sales tax plus city tax (up to 7.5% combined), and a yearly Motor Vehicle Tax.
PlatesStay with the owner. No plate transfer fee.

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Nebraska?

The title is the document that proves who owns the car. In Nebraska it costs $10. You file it with a county treasurer, who also collects the sales tax and registration.

FeeAmount
Title$10
Lien notation (recording the lender's claim)$7
Duplicate title$14
VIN inspection, out-of-state cars$10
Registration$15
Registration surcharges$5.50
Plates$4.10 each ($8.20 for two)

Worked example: $30,000 car, $30,000 sticker price, first year

  • Sales tax: 5.5% state rate on $30,000 = $1,650.00
  • Motor Vehicle Tax: $500.00
  • Motor Vehicle Fee: $20.00
  • Registration: $15.00
  • Surcharges: $5.50
  • Plates (two): $8.20
  • Title: $10.00

Total: $2,208.70.

The Nebraska calculator below starts from the same $2,208.70. That total uses the state rate only. It leaves out:

Year two costs less: the calculator shows a renewal of $490.50, because the Motor Vehicle Tax falls to $450.

What is Nebraska's Motor Vehicle Tax?

This is the big Nebraska line. It's a yearly tax based on the car's MSRP (its original sticker price). It never follows what you paid or what the car is worth today.

Year of the car's lifeShare of base taxOn a $30,000 MSRP
1st100%$500
2nd90%$450
3rd80%$400
4th70%$350
5th60%$300
6th51%$255
7th42%$210
8th33%$165
9th24%$120
10th and 11th15%$75
12th and 13th7%$35
14th and later0%$0

Cars with a salvage title get 25% off the Motor Vehicle Tax.

The Motor Vehicle Fee is a second, smaller charge: $5, $20 or $30 by the car's value when new (under $20,000, $20,000 to $39,999, $40,000 and up). It's charged in full for years 1 to 5, 70% in years 6 to 10 and 35% after that.

How many days do you have to transfer a title in Nebraska?

You must file the title application within 30 days after the car is delivered. The sales tax is due on the same 30-day clock.

Nebraska has no late title fee. The late charges come from the tax: if the sales tax isn't paid within 30 days, the county adds a $5 penalty plus interest from the 30th day.

Nebraska sales tax on a car

Family sales and gifts

The title, registration, Motor Vehicle Tax and Motor Vehicle Fee still apply. Only the sales tax drops away.

Plates and registration

Registration is $15 plus $5.50 in surcharges, every year. New plates are $4.10 each, and a car gets two. From January 1, 2029, Nebraska will issue one plate per vehicle.

Plates stay with the owner. When you sell, you can return the plates and registration to the county treasurer within 60 days for a refund of the unused fees and taxes, or move that credit to your next car. There is no plate transfer fee.

Electric and hybrid cars

Nebraska charges an Alternative Fuel Fee at first registration and every renewal:

New residents

What this guide doesn't cover

Wheel taxes (set by each city or county), the full Motor Vehicle Tax bracket table, motorcycles and trucks.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to register a car in Nebraska?

Registration is $15 plus $5.50 in surcharges, plus the Motor Vehicle Tax and Motor Vehicle Fee. On a new $30,000 car those two add $520 in year one. With 5.5% sales tax, the title and plates, the first bill is $2,208.70 at the state rate.

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Nebraska?

$10. A lien notation is $7 more.

How long do I have to transfer a title in Nebraska?

30 days after delivery. There is no late title fee, but late sales tax costs $5 plus interest.

How are car taxes calculated in Nebraska?

Sales tax is 5.5% of the price minus trade-in, plus city tax. The yearly Motor Vehicle Tax is based on the car's original sticker price and falls each year until it reaches $0 at 14 years.

Do I pay sales tax on a car from a family member in Nebraska?

Yes, if you pay for it. A gift is tax-free only if the giver already paid Nebraska tax on the car.

Calculate your Nebraska fees

Your vehicle

Alternative fuel fee: $150 a year, plug-in hybrids $75, at first registration and every renewal.
$
$
$
Sets the motor vehicle tax and fee. It is the price when new, not what you paid for a used car.
%
Your city or county rate on top of the 5.5% state rate. Leave blank if you don't know it.
Estimated total
$2,208.70

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Title fee$10.00
  • Registration fee$15.00
  • SurchargesEMS, DMV, recreation road and county funds$5.50
  • Plates (2)$8.20
  • Motor vehicle tax$500 x 1.00 (year 1)$500.00
  • Motor vehicle fee$20.00
  • State sales tax5.5% of price$1,650.00
  • Local sales taxEnter your local ratenot available

Total excludes items marked "not available".

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $490.50/yr

5-year total: not shown, because the motor vehicle tax and fee drop as the car ages.

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 21, 2026 · Nebraska. Confirm with the Nebraska Department of Motor Vehicles (county treasurers).

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Nebraska car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 31, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides