Home / Guides

Montana Car Title Transfer Fees: $12 Title, 40 Days to File and No Sales Tax

A Montana title costs $12. You have 40 days to file, and filing late costs a flat $10. Montana has no sales tax, but registration runs $28 to $217 a year by the car's age, and some counties add a small option tax. A new $30,000 car in Yellowstone County comes to $406.85.

Montana car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemMontana answer
Title fee$12 ($12.36 at the counter with the 3% admin fee).
Deadline40 days.
Late title$10, flat. It never grows.
TaxNo sales tax. Some counties add an option tax of up to 0.7%.
Registration$28 to $217 a year, by the car's age.
PlatesStay with the owner. Moving them to your next car is free.

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Montana?

The title is the document that proves who owns the car. In Montana it costs $12 for a light vehicle such as a car, SUV or pickup ($10 for other vehicles). Every MVD charge also carries a 3% administrative fee, so at the counter a title is $12.36.

FeeAmount
Title, light vehicle$12 ($12.36 with the admin fee)
Title, other vehicles$10
Lien filing (recording the lender's claim)$8.24, including the admin fee
Replacement (duplicate) title$10.30 at the counter today (see below)
Late title penalty$10

Duplicate titles: two official figures. The MVD's current replacement-title form (Form MV7) charges $10.30, including the admin fee. The state law now says the fee became $5 on July 1, 2026. Expect to be charged $10.30 until the form changes.

Worked example: new $30,000 car in Yellowstone County

  • Registration (0 to 4 years old): $217.00
  • New plates: $12.00
  • Title: $12.00
  • Highway Patrol fee: $10.00
  • State parks fee: $9.00
  • County option tax: 0.5% of $27,000 (a new car counts at 90% of its $30,000 MSRP) = $135.00
  • 3% administrative fee: $11.85

Total: $406.85.

The Montana calculator below starts from the same $406.85.

Does Montana have sales tax on cars?

No. Montana has no sales tax, and the Department of Revenue says so directly. So there's no tax on the price, no trade-in credit to worry about, and nothing extra for a private sale.

What you may pay instead is a county option tax when you register. It's up to 0.7% of the car's depreciated value (its original sticker price, stepped down by age). Yellowstone County charges 0.5%. Rates differ by county, and some counties charge none.

Because there's no sales tax, there's also no family or gift exemption to claim. A car from a relative pays the same title and registration fees as any other.

How many days do you have to transfer a title in Montana?

You have 40 days after the transfer to apply for title and registration. If you're late, the penalty is a flat $10, paid before you can register. It doesn't grow with time.

No notary needed. Montana no longer requires the title to be notarized. That rule was removed in 2025. Some websites still say a notary is required. It isn't.

Montana registration fees by age

Car's ageRegistration a year
0 to 4 years$217
5 to 10 years$87
11 years and older$28

Plates

Plates stay with the owner. The seller removes them. Moving your own plates to another of your vehicles costs $0, and the registration on the car they came from ends. A buyer gets new plates ($12) or moves plates they already own.

Electric and hybrid cars

Montana charges a yearly fee on electric and plug-in hybrid cars, by weight class:

Heavier classes pay more. This guide covers passenger vehicles. Regular hybrids (not plug-in) pay no extra fee.

New residents

What this guide doesn't cover

County option tax rates outside Yellowstone County, EV weight-class limits, motorcycles, trailers and commercial trucks.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to register a car in Montana?

$217 a year for a car 0 to 4 years old, $87 at 5 to 10 years and $28 at 11 and older, plus small fees and any county option tax. A new $30,000 car in Yellowstone County comes to $406.85 with the title.

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Montana?

$12 for a car, or $12.36 with the 3% administrative fee.

How long do I have to transfer a title in Montana?

40 days. After that a flat $10 penalty applies.

Do I pay sales tax on a car in Montana?

No. Montana has no sales tax. Some counties charge a small option tax at registration, up to 0.7% of the car's depreciated value.

Does a Montana title need to be notarized?

No. The notary requirement was removed in 2025.

Calculate your Montana fees

Your vehicle

The county option tax uses a different depreciation table for cars, SUVs, vans and trucks.
Electric $130 and plug-in hybrid $70 a year under 6,000 lbs, at first registration and every renewal.
$
The county option tax is figured on the depreciated MSRP. Montana has no sales tax, so the price you paid doesn't matter.
The calendar year the fee is due minus the model year.
%
Up to 0.7% of the depreciated value. Some counties charge a flat fee instead; leave blank if you don't know it.
Estimated total
$406.85

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Registration (1 yr)Age 0-4$217.00
  • County option tax0.5% of $27,000 (90% of MSRP)$135.00
  • Title fee$12.00
  • Plates$12.00
  • Highway Patrol fee$10.00
  • State parks feeUnless you opt out in writing$9.00
  • MVD administrative fee (3%)3% of $395.00$11.85

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $366.68/yr

5-year total: not shown, because the registration fee and county option tax drop as the car ages.

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 21, 2026 · Montana. Confirm with the Montana Motor Vehicle Division (MVD) and county treasurers.

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Montana car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 31, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides