Home / Guides

Mississippi Car Title Transfer Fees: $9 Title, 5% Tax and the Ad Valorem Tax

A Mississippi title costs $9. You have 30 business days to register, and the state charges a special 5% tax on the car. A $30,000 car from a dealer comes to $1,538 in state charges, but your county also adds an ad valorem tax at the same visit, often several hundred dollars more.

Mississippi car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemMississippi answer
Title fee$9. Fast Track title $39.
Deadline30 business days to register.
Late costNo flat late-title fee. A late registration penalty of 5%, rising to 25%.
TaxA special 5% vehicle rate, not the 7% sales tax.
Ad valoremA county tax on the car, paid at the same visit. Not in our calculator's total.
PlatesCan't move to another car. The seller turns them in.

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Mississippi?

The title is the document that proves who owns the car. In Mississippi it costs $9. A replacement title is also $9.

FeeAmount
Title$9
Fast Track (rush) title$39 total ($9 + $30)
Replacement title$9
First registration, passenger car$14
Registration renewal$12.75
Highway privilege tax, passenger car$15 a year

A corrected title is free if the county or state made the error. If the mistake was in your own paperwork, the state's fee schedule says $9 and the Department of Revenue's FAQ says $10.

Worked example: $30,000 car from a Mississippi dealer

  • Vehicle tax: 5% of $30,000 = $1,500.00
  • Title: $9.00
  • First registration: $14.00
  • Highway privilege tax: $15.00

State charges: $1,538.00.

Plus the county ad valorem tax. At an assumed 100 mills it adds about $855, for about $2,393 all in. Your county's real millage sets the real figure.

The Mississippi calculator below starts from the same $1,538.00. Its total is the state charges only, not the full bill at the counter.

What is Mississippi's ad valorem tax?

This is the line most buyers miss. Ad valorem means "by value". It's a yearly county tax on the car, like a property tax, and it's collected at the same visit as your first registration.

Because millage differs by county and city, there is no single statewide amount. Our calculator keeps it out of the total. You can enter your millage in the calculator to see an estimate.

How many days do you have to transfer a title in Mississippi?

You must register the car within 30 business days of buying it. That's the Department of Revenue's rule. The title law doesn't set a separate day count for buyers, so the registration deadline is the one that counts.

There is no flat late-title penalty. The cost of being late is the registration penalty:

New residents who register late pay a flat $250.

Mississippi tax on a car: 5%

Cars are taxed at a special 5% rate, not the general 7% sales tax.

Family transfers and gifts

These transfers are tax-free with an Affidavit of Relationship (a signed statement). For family transfers, the car must be registered in the giver's name:

Two warnings. If the transfer goes through a dealer, the exemption is lost. And a "gift" to anyone outside this list is fully taxed.

Plates and registration

First registration is $14, then $12.75 a year on renewal, plus the $15 yearly highway privilege tax for a passenger car.

A Mississippi plate can't be moved to another car. The seller removes it and turns it in. Instead of a plate transfer, you get credit for the unused part of the registration.

Electric and hybrid cars

Mississippi has charged a yearly tax on electric and hybrid cars since 2018. The law sets $150 a year for electric cars and $75 for hybrids (regular and plug-in), adjusted for inflation every July 1 since 2021. The Department of Revenue doesn't publish the current adjusted amounts, so we show the base amounts only. Expect to pay somewhat more.

New residents

What this guide doesn't cover

Your county's millage rate, the current inflation-adjusted EV and hybrid amounts, motorcycles and trucks.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Mississippi?

The title is $9. With the 5% tax, $14 registration and $15 privilege tax, a $30,000 dealer car comes to $1,538 in state charges. The county ad valorem tax comes on top.

How long do I have to register a car after buying it in Mississippi?

30 business days. After that a penalty of 5% applies, growing to 25%.

Do I pay sales tax on a private car sale in Mississippi?

Yes, 5%, but on the car's value in the state's schedule, which may not be the price you paid.

Is a car from a family member taxed in Mississippi?

Not between spouses, parent and child, grandparent and grandchild, or brothers and sisters, with an affidavit. The exemption is lost if a dealer handles the transfer.

Why is my Mississippi tag so expensive?

Mostly the county ad valorem tax. It's based on the car's sticker price and your local millage, and it's paid each year with the tag.

Calculate your Mississippi fees

Your vehicle

Electric $150 and hybrid $75 a year are the statutory base amounts; the amount billed is CPI-adjusted higher.
$
$
The ad valorem depreciation schedule isn't published, so the tax can only be worked out for a car in its first year.
$
Ad valorem tax is based on 30% of the MSRP.
mills
Your county, city and school district millage, from your county tax collector. Leave blank and the ad valorem tax shows as not available. At 100 mills a new $30,000 car pays $855.
Estimated total
$1,538.00

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Title fee$9.00
  • Registration$14.00
  • Privilege taxPassenger vehicle$15.00
  • Ad valorem taxEnter your local millagenot available
  • Sales tax5% of price$1,500.00

Total excludes items marked "not available".

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $27.75/yr + items not available

5-year total: not shown, because the ad valorem tax follows your local millage and the car's depreciation.

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 21, 2026 · Mississippi. Confirm with the Mississippi Department of Revenue (county tax collectors).

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Mississippi car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 31, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides