Home / Guides

Idaho Car Title Transfer Fees: $14 Title Fee, 30 Days to File and 6% Sales Tax

The Idaho state title fee is $14, plus a small county fee: in Ada County the title costs $21 at the counter. You have 30 days after delivery to file. Filing late costs a flat $20 that never grows. Sales tax is 6%.

Idaho car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemIdaho answer
Title fee$14 state fee, plus a county fee. In Ada County: $21 in total.
Deadline30 days after the vehicle is delivered.
Late titleA flat $20. It doesn't grow with time.
Tax6% state sales tax.
PlatesStay with the seller. The buyer gets new plates.

How much does a title transfer cost in Idaho?

The title is the document that proves who owns the car. You apply at your county assessor's motor vehicle office.

FeeAmount
Title$14 + county title admin fee (set by each county; Ada County $7, so $21 in total)
Lien recording (when a lender has a claim on the car until the loan is paid)$14
Duplicate title$14
Rush title$26
VIN inspection (needed for a title from another state)$5

Worked example: dealer purchase, $30,000 car, 1–2 years old, Ada County

  • Title (state $14 + Ada County $7): $21.00
  • Registration: $69.00
  • County registration admin fee: $9.50
  • Plates (two at $3.75): $7.50
  • EMS fee: $1.25
  • Idaho State Police fee: $3.00
  • Sales tax (6%): $1,800.00

Total: $1,911.25.

The Idaho calculator below starts from the same $1,911.25.

Ada County readers: the Ada County Highway District (ACHD) fee is charged on top at the counter. It's $40 for a car 1–2 years old. It isn't in the $1,911.25 above or in the calculator's total.

How much tax do you pay on a car in Idaho?

6% state sales tax, collected when you title.

How many days do you have to transfer a title in Idaho?

30 calendar days after the vehicle is delivered.

What documents do you need?

Registration costs (passenger car)

The yearly registration fee depends on the vehicle's age:

AgeRegistration a year
1–2 years old$69
3–6 years old$57
7 years or older$45

Add plates ($3.75 each), the EMS fee ($1.25), the Idaho State Police fee ($3.00) and a county admin fee that varies by county. Electric vehicles add $140 a year; plug-in hybrids add $75.

Plates

Idaho plates stay with the seller, not the car. The buyer always gets new plates. The seller can move their plates to another vehicle they own for a $5 transfer fee.

Family sales and gifts: two different exemptions

Title and registration fees apply in both cases.

New residents

The Idaho Transportation Department's own pages disagree. Its New to Idaho page says to title and register within 30 days of moving. Its Registration Fact Sheet says 90 days. Neither figure is settled, so title and register promptly.

Separately, the Tax Commission's Form ST-102 can exempt you from use tax if you bought and used the car out of state at least 90 days before moving.

Seller's steps

Forms

What this guide doesn't cover

Trucks over 8,000 lbs, motorcycles, two-year registrations, ACHD fees for older cars, special plates and dealer paperwork.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Idaho?

The state title fee is $14, plus a county title admin fee: $21 in total in Ada County. Sales tax is 6%. A $30,000 dealer car in Ada County comes to $1,911.25 with registration, plus the ACHD fee.

How long do I have to transfer a car title in Idaho?

30 calendar days after the vehicle is delivered. For a vehicle bought in another state, the 30 days start when it first enters Idaho.

What is the penalty for a late title transfer in Idaho?

A flat $20 once you pass 30 days. It doesn't grow with time. Dealers are exempt.

Do I pay sales tax on a private car sale in Idaho?

Yes, 6% on the documented price. Bring a real bill of sale or receipt. Without one, or if the price is far below market, the tax is on the NADA average trade-in value.

Can I transfer a car to a family member in Idaho without tax?

Yes, a sale between parent and child, grandparent and grandchild, or siblings (and step relations) is exempt with Form ST-133, if the seller paid tax on the car. A true gift to anyone is exempt with Form ST-133GT. Title and registration fees still apply.

Calculate your Idaho fees

Your vehicle

Electric $140 and plug-in hybrid $75 a year, at first registration and every renewal. Regular hybrids pay no extra fee.
Each county adds its own title and registration admin fees. Amounts we haven't confirmed show as not available.
$
$
A dealer trade-in stated separately on the invoice isn't taxed.
Estimated total
$1,911.25

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Title fee$14 + $7 county admin$21.00
  • Registration (1 yr)1-2 years old$69.00
  • County registration admin fee$9.50
  • Plates (2)$7.50
  • EMS fee$1.25
  • Project Choice fee$3.00
  • Ada County Highway District feeAmount not confirmed on an official pagenot available
  • Sales tax6% of price$1,800.00

Total excludes items marked "not available".

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $82.75/yr + items not available

5-year total: not shown, because the registration fee drops as the car ages.

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 21, 2026 · Idaho. Confirm with the Idaho Transportation Department (ITD), Division of Motor Vehicles (county assessors).

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Idaho car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 30, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides