Home / Guides

Arkansas Car Title Transfer Fees: $10 Title Fee, 60 Days to File and the Used-Car Tax Tiers

An Arkansas title costs $10, and you have 60 days to file. The sales tax is the big part: a $30,000 car comes to $1,988 before local tax, while a used car under $4,000 pays no state tax at all.

Arkansas car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemArkansas answer
Title fee$10. Add $0.50 if a lien is filed.
Deadline60 days from the purchase date. The old 30-day rule changed in 2023.
Late penalty$3 for every 10 days, up to the yearly registration fee, plus 10% of the tax due.
TaxNew: 6.5%. Used: none under $4,000, 3.5% from $4,000 to $9,999, 6.5% from $10,000. Plus city and county tax on the first $2,500.
Typical total$30,000 car, 3,001–4,500 lbs: $1,988 before local tax.

How much does a title transfer cost in Arkansas?

The title is the document that proves who owns the car. Putting it in your name costs $10.

FeeAmountWhen it applies
Title fee$10Every title transfer
Lien filing$0.50Only if the car is financed (a lien is the lender's claim on the car until the loan is paid)
Plate transfer$1Moving your plate to another vehicle, plus the registration difference if the new one is in a heavier weight class
Duplicate title$10If a title is lost or damaged
Expedited title+$10At the Central Revenue Office in Little Rock; ready in 3 business days

How much are tags in Arkansas?

Registration (your "tags") is paid every year, by the car's weight:

Passenger car weightYearly registration
3,000 lbs or less$17
3,001 to 4,500 lbs$25
4,501 lbs and over$30

Each registration also pays a $2.50 validation decal (the sticker for your plate) and $0.50 postage. Electric cars add $200 a year, plug-in hybrids $100 and hybrids $50.

How much tax do you pay on a car in Arkansas?

The buyer pays the tax to the DFA (Department of Finance and Administration) when registering. This is the same for dealer and private sales.

CarState tax
New6.5%
Used, under $4,000No state tax
Used, $4,000 to $9,9993.5%
Used, $10,000 or more6.5%

Worked example 1: $30,000 car, 3,001–4,500 lbs

  • State tax: 6.5% × $30,000 = $1,950.00
  • Title fee: $10.00
  • Registration: $25.00
  • Validation decal: $2.50
  • Postage: $0.50

Total: $1,988.00 before local tax. Local tax adds at most $25 for each 1% of your local rate, because it only applies to the first $2,500.

Worked example 2: used car at $8,000

State tax: 3.5% × $8,000 = $280.00, before the title, registration and local tax.

The Arkansas calculator below starts from the same $1,988.00. Type your local rate to add city and county tax.

How many days do you have to transfer a title in Arkansas?

60 days from the date of purchase. A 2023 law (Act 41) raised it from 30 days. Pages that still say 30 days are out of date.

Late penalties stack:

What documents do you need?

The DFA's list:

Why the property tax papers? Arkansas ties registration to county personal property tax. You first assess the car with your county (list it for tax) and show your taxes are paid. Then the revenue office can register it.

Plates and registration

You can move your current plate to the new car for $1. If the new car is in a heavier weight class, you pay the difference. If it's lighter, there's no refund.

Passenger cars can be registered and titled online through AR MyDMV. The DFA mails the plate, registration and title.

Gifts and family transfers

A true gift isn't taxed when both people sign a gift affidavit and the giver paid tax when they bought the car. The $10 title fee and the registration still apply.

New residents

You get the same 60 days, counted from when you become an Arkansas resident. Bring the title (or your out-of-state registration if a lender holds the title) and an odometer statement.

Seller's steps

Fill in the assignment on the back of the title. Print the buyer's name. Both seller and buyer sign and print their names.

What this guide doesn't cover

Trucks, motorcycles, trailers, special plates, county property tax amounts, and dealer paperwork.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Arkansas?

The title fee is $10, plus $0.50 if a lien is filed. Registration, the decal, postage and the sales tax come on top. A $30,000 car in the 3,001–4,500 lb class comes to $1,988 before local tax.

How long do I have to transfer a car title in Arkansas?

60 days from the date of purchase. It was 30 days before a 2023 law changed it.

Is the sales-tax exemption on cars under $4,000 a real thing?

Yes. A used car under $4,000 pays no state sales tax. From $4,000 to $9,999 the rate is 3.5%, and from $10,000 it's 6.5%. New cars pay 6.5%.

What documents do I need to bring to the revenue office?

The title (or manufacturer's statement of origin), a bill of sale, the lien contract if financed, an odometer statement, proof of assessment, proof your personal property taxes are paid, and proof of insurance.

What is the penalty for registering late in Arkansas?

$3 for every 10 days late, up to the yearly registration fee ($17 to $30), plus a 10% penalty on the sales tax due.

Calculate your Arkansas fees

Your vehicle

Electric $200, plug-in hybrid $100, hybrid $50 a year, at first registration and every renewal.
$
For a used vehicle the tax tier is set by the total price before any trade-in.
$
Tax is charged on the price less the trade-in. A car you sell privately within 60 days before or after the purchase also counts, if your name is on both titles.
%
Applies only to the first $2,500 of the price ($25 per 1%). Leave blank if you don't know it.
days
$3 for each 10 days late, up to the yearly registration fee. New purchases have 60 days.
Estimated total
$1,988.00

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Registration (1 yr)By unladen weight$25.00
  • Validation decal fee$2.50
  • Postage$0.50
  • County personal property taxBilled by your county; not in this totalnot available
  • Title fee$10.00
  • State sales tax6.5% of price$1,950.00
  • Local sales taxEnter your local ratenot available

Total excludes items marked "not available".

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $28.00/yr + items not available

Year 1 $1,988.00 · Years 2–5 $28.00/yr · 5-year total $2,100.00 + items not available

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 21, 2026 · Arkansas. Confirm with the Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration (DFA), Office of Motor Vehicle.

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Arkansas car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 29, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides