Home / Guides

Maine Car Title Transfer Fees: $33 Title, 30 Days to File and the Excise Tax

A Maine title costs $33. You have 30 days to file, and filing late costs a flat $50. You also pay 5.5% sales tax and, before you can register, an excise tax at your town office based on the car's original sticker price and age.

Maine car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemMaine answer
Title fee$33, flat.
Deadline30 days.
Late title$50, flat and one time.
Tax5.5% sales tax, plus a yearly excise tax at your town office.
PlatesStay with the owner, not the car.

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Maine?

The title is the document that proves who owns the car. In Maine it costs $33. The same $33 covers a first title, a title after a sale, a corrected title and a duplicate. It also covers noting a lien (the lender's claim on the car) on a first title.

FeeAmount
Title$33
Rush service+$10
Recording a lien on a title that already exists$33
Duplicate title by mail or in person (Form MVT-8)$33
Duplicate title online$46 ($33 + $10 rush + $3 service charge)
Late title penalty$50
Registration, passenger car$35 a year
Moving your plates to another car, same registration year$8

Titles are required for vehicles 25 years old and newer. Older vehicles change hands on a bill of sale.

Worked example: $30,000 car in its first model year, $30,000 sticker price

  • Sales tax: 5.5% of $30,000 = $1,650.00
  • Excise tax (year 1): $24 per $1,000 of the $30,000 sticker price = $720.00
  • Title: $33.00
  • Registration (one year): $35.00

Total: $2,438.00.

The Maine calculator below starts from the same $2,438.00.

Age matters more than anything else in Maine. The same car in year 6 or later owes only $120 excise tax, and the total drops to $1,838.00.

What is Maine's excise tax?

The excise tax is a yearly tax you pay at the town office where you live, before you can register. The money stays with your town. It's based on the car's MSRP (its original sticker price when new), not what you paid. The rate falls as the car ages, and steps down each January 1:

Car's yearPer $1,000 of MSRPOn a $30,000 MSRP
Year 1 (current model year)$24.00$720
Year 2$17.50$525
Year 3$13.50$405
Year 4$10.00$300
Year 5$6.50$195
Year 6 and later$4.00$120

The minimum is $5. For a new car the town needs the window sticker (or a copy) to set the tax. Your town may add a small agent fee for processing; there is no statewide amount, so we don't print one.

How many days do you have to transfer a title in Maine?

Your title paperwork must reach the Secretary of State within 30 days. Late filing costs a flat $50, one time. It doesn't grow.

The title application (Form MVT-2) isn't online. Pick it up at a BMV branch, town hall or municipal office.

Maine sales tax on a car

Family sales and gifts

Maine is stricter than most states here:

The title, registration and excise tax still apply. Only the sales tax drops away.

Plates and registration

Registration for a passenger car is $35 a year, plus the excise tax.

Plates stay with the owner. The seller keeps them and can put them on another vehicle in the same registration year for $8. The seller's registration fee is credited toward the next car: the full fee in the first 8 months of the registration year, up to half in the last 4 months. You register in your own name and get your own plates.

Electric and hybrid cars

Maine has no extra fee for electric or hybrid cars. They pay the same $35 registration as any car.

New residents

What documents do you need?

What this guide doesn't cover

Town agent fees (they vary), inspection fees, motorcycles and trucks.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Maine?

The title is $33. You also pay 5.5% sales tax, the excise tax at your town office and $35 registration. A $30,000 car in its first year comes to $2,438.

How long do I have to transfer a title in Maine?

30 days. After that a flat $50 penalty applies, one time.

How is Maine excise tax calculated?

It's the car's original sticker price (MSRP) times a rate that falls with age: $24 per $1,000 in year 1, down to $4 per $1,000 from year 6. The minimum is $5.

Do I pay sales tax on a car from a family member in Maine?

Yes, if you pay for it, even between a husband and wife. Only a true gift with nothing paid is tax-free. Taking over the loan counts as payment.

Does Maine charge an EV fee?

No. Maine has no extra registration fee for electric or hybrid cars.

Calculate your Maine fees

Your vehicle

$
$
Only a vehicle traded toward this one counts (same kind).
$
The excise tax is based on the list price, not what you paid.
The model year's place in the excise schedule this year (rates step down every January 1).
Estimated total
$2,438.00

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Excise tax (town office)24 mills x MSRP (year 1)$720.00
  • Registration fee$35.00
  • Title fee$33.00
  • Sales tax5.5% of price$1,650.00

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $560.00/yr

5-year total: not shown, because the excise tax drops each year for six years.

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 21, 2026 · Maine. Confirm with the Maine Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV) and town offices.

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Maine car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 30, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides