Home / Guides

Hawaii Car Title Transfer Fees: County Fees, 30 Days to File and a $50 Late Fee

In Hawaii your county handles titles, and each county sets its own title fee: $10 in Honolulu (Oahu) and $20 in Maui County. You have 30 days to file. Filing late adds a flat $50. A private sale in Hawaii is not taxed.

Hawaii car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemHawaii answer
Who handles itYour county. Hawaii has no state DMV counter for titles.
Title feeSet by each county: $10 in Honolulu, $20 in Maui County.
Deadline30 days (60 if the lender has no office in Hawaii).
Late feeA flat $50 on top of the title fee.
TaxNo sales tax. A private sale in Hawaii pays $0. Dealers pass on their general excise tax, at most 4.712%.

How much does a title transfer cost in Hawaii?

The title is the document that proves who owns the car. Each county sets its own fees.

Honolulu (Oahu):

FeeAmount
Title transfer$10
Duplicate title$10
Late penalty (on top of the fee)$50
Plate transfer$5
New plates$5
Emblem (the registration sticker)$0.50

Maui County: the transfer fee is $20. You also renew the registration if it has expired or expires within 45 days.

Kauai and Hawaii County: their title fees aren't on an official page we could verify, so this guide doesn't print them. Ask your county motor vehicle office.

Worked example: Honolulu, dealer purchase, $30,000 car weighing 3,320 lbs

  • Title: $10.00
  • State registration: $46.00
  • County registration: $20.00
  • State weight tax (3,320 lbs × 1.75 cents): $58.10
  • County weight tax (3,320 lbs × 7 cents): $232.40
  • Highway beautification fee: $7.00
  • Emblem: $0.50
  • Plates: $5.00
  • General excise tax passed on (4.712%): $1,413.60

Total: $1,792.60. The $25.75 safety inspection is paid to the inspection station and isn't part of this total.

This example uses the $7 highway beautification fee from Honolulu's current fee table. The Hawaii calculator below still uses $10 for that fee, so it shows $1,795.60, $3 more. We're correcting the calculator separately.

Do you pay tax on a car in Hawaii?

Hawaii has no sales tax.

How many days do you have to transfer a title in Hawaii?

30 calendar days from the transfer. It's 60 days if the recorded lienholder (the lender with a claim on the car) has no office in Hawaii.

What documents do you need?

Plates and registration

Registration is by weight. The state charges its registration fee and weight tax, and your county adds its own registration fee and weight tax. That's why the same car costs different amounts on different islands.

You can move your existing plates to the new car for a $5 transfer fee. New plates are $5.

Family and gift transfers

A genuine gift is tax-free (Form G-27A for the use tax exemption). County title and registration fees still apply.

New residents and cars brought in

Register in your county. A vehicle arriving from another state owes the use tax described above (Form G-27), unless an exemption applies.

We didn't find a single statewide number of days for new residents on an official page, so this guide doesn't give one. Ask your county motor vehicle office.

Seller's steps

Forms

What this guide doesn't cover

Kauai and Hawaii County fee amounts, the electric vehicle road usage charge, trucks, motorcycles and dealer paperwork.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Hawaii?

Each county sets its own fee: $10 in Honolulu and $20 in Maui County. Registration, weight taxes and plates are extra.

How much is registration in Hawaii?

It depends on the car's weight and your county. In Honolulu a 3,320 lb car pays $46 state registration, $20 county registration, $58.10 state weight tax, $232.40 county weight tax, the $7 highway beautification fee and a $0.50 emblem.

Do I pay tax when I buy a car from a private seller in Hawaii?

No. A private sale in Hawaii is a casual sale, with no general excise tax and no use tax. A car brought in from another state does owe use tax.

What happens if I transfer a title late in Hawaii?

You pay a flat $50 on top of the title fee: $60 in total in Honolulu, $70 in Maui County. You have 30 days, or 60 if the lender has no office in Hawaii.

Why do Hawaii title fees differ by island?

Each county runs its own motor vehicle office and sets its own title fee, county registration fee and county weight tax.

Calculate your Hawaii fees

Your vehicle

Electric cars pay nothing extra at purchase; from the first renewal they pay the $50 road usage charge (or $8 per 1,000 miles, capped at $50).
Each county sets its own weight tax and fees. Amounts we haven't confirmed show as not available.
lbs
The vehicle's net (empty) weight, up to 10,000 lbs. Both the state and county weight taxes use it.
$
Estimated total
$1,795.60

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Title fee$10.00
  • State registration fee$46.00
  • County registration fee$20.00
  • State weight tax3,320 lbs x 1.7500000000000002 cents$58.10
  • County weight tax3,320 lbs x 7 cents$232.40
  • Highway beautification fee$10.00
  • Annual emblem$0.50
  • Plates$5.00
  • Safety inspectionPaid to the inspection station; not in this total$25.75
  • General excise tax (passed on)4.712% maximum pass-on$1,413.60

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $367.00/yr

Year 1 $1,795.60 · Years 2–5 $367.00/yr · 5-year total $3,263.60

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 21, 2026 · Hawaii. Confirm with the Hawaii counties' motor vehicle offices (Honolulu Customer Services Department).

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Hawaii car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 30, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides