Home / Guides

Delaware Car Title Transfer Fees: $35 Title Fee, 30 Days to File and How the Document Fee Really Works

A Delaware title costs $35, or $55 if a lien is recorded. You have 30 days after the purchase to apply. Delaware has no sales tax. Instead it charges a document fee, and it is not a flat percentage.

Delaware car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemDelaware answer
Title fee$35, or $55 in total if a lien is recorded. There is no separate lien fee.
Deadline30 days after the purchase.
Late title$35 penalty.
TaxNo sales tax. You pay a document fee instead, worked out in steps (not a flat percentage).
PlatesStay with the owner, not the car.

How much does a title transfer cost in Delaware?

The title is the document that proves who owns the car. For a passenger car, the DMV fees are:

FeeAmount
Title$35
Title with a lien (the lender's claim on the car until the loan is paid)$55 in total
Late title penalty$35 (waived only if the DMV Director granted an extension)
Duplicate title (Form MV213)$50
Registration, passenger car$40 a year

Worked example: $30,000 passenger car, no lien, filed on time

  • Title: $35.00
  • Registration (one year): $40.00
  • Document fee: $1,563.00

Total: $1,638.00.

The Delaware calculator below starts from the same $1,638.00.

What is the Delaware document fee?

Delaware has no sales tax. The document fee is its tax on vehicles, paid when you title. The money goes to the state's Transportation Trust Fund.

Many websites call it a flat 5.25%. It isn't. It is worked out in steps:

PriceDocument fee
Under $400$8 flat
$400 to $500$13.75
Above $500$13.75, plus $5.25 for each extra $100 or part of $100, rounded to the nearest dollar

On a $30,000 car: $13.75 + $5.25 × 295 = $1,562.50, rounded to $1,563. A flat 5.25% would give $1,575.

Sold your old car privately? You can still get the credit

If you sell your old vehicle privately within 60 days before or after the new vehicle is titled in Delaware, you get the same document-fee credit as a trade-in.

How many days do you have to transfer a title in Delaware?

Apply right away, and in no case more than 30 days after the purchase. After 30 days, the $35 penalty applies.

The vehicle must also pass inspection and be registered before you drive it. You may not drive it before the transfer is complete.

What documents do you need?

Delaware titles don't need a notary. The bill of sale used for the document fee does. The DMV recommends that buyer and seller come in together.

Plates and registration

Delaware plates belong to the owner, not the car. Delaware uses a single rear plate.

Registration for a passenger car is $40 a year.

Electric and hybrid cars

Since October 1, 2025, an alternative-fuel surcharge is added each year on top of the $40 registration:

Vehicle6,000 lbs or lessOver 6,000 lbs
Electric$110$150
Plug-in hybrid$85$115
Hybrid$60$80

Family and gift transfers

New residents

Seller's steps

Forms

What this guide doesn't cover

Trucks, motorcycles, multi-year registrations, vanity plates and dealer paperwork.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Delaware?

The title fee is $35, or $55 in total with a lien. On top of that you pay the document fee instead of sales tax. A $30,000 car with a one-year $40 registration comes to $1,638.

Is Delaware's document fee really 5.25%?

No. It is $13.75 for the first $500, then $5.25 for each extra $100 or part of $100, rounded to the nearest dollar. On $30,000 that is $1,563, not the $1,575 a flat 5.25% would give.

How long do I have to transfer a car title in Delaware?

30 days after the purchase. After that a $35 penalty applies. New residents have 60 days after moving to Delaware.

Can I keep my Delaware plate number when I sell my car?

Yes, if you retain the plate before you sell. Retaining costs $35, or $55 if the car has a lien. The DMV holds it for 365 days past its expiration, and taking it out of retention costs $20.

Do I pay tax on a car gifted by a family member in Delaware?

No document fee is due on a gift between a spouse, parent, child, sibling or grandparent, including step and in-law relations. You pay only the $35 title fee. A gift from anyone else pays the document fee on the NADA value.

Calculate your Delaware fees

Your vehicle

lbs
Trucks pay $40 up to 5,000 lbs plus $18 for each 1,000 lbs or part over (up to 10,000 lbs here).
Yearly alternative fuel fee since October 1, 2025, at first registration and every renewal.
$
$
$
The document fee is on the greater of the price less trade-in or this value. Leave blank if the price is higher.
Estimated total
$1,638.00

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Registration (1 yr)Passenger car$40.00
  • Title fee$35.00
  • Vehicle document feeOn $30,000$1,563.00

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $40.00/yr

Year 1 $1,638.00 · Years 2–5 $40.00/yr · 5-year total $1,798.00

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 21, 2026 · Delaware. Confirm with the Delaware Division of Motor Vehicles (DMV).

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Delaware car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 30, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides