Home / Guides

Washington title transfer and use tax guide

Putting a vehicle in your name in Washington costs $39.50 in title fees after a private sale, or $64.50 when you buy from a dealer. You have 15 days to transfer the title; after that the penalty starts at $50. Use tax on a private or out-of-state purchase is paid when you title the vehicle.

Washington car registration fee calculator

The short answer

A Washington title transfer costs $39.50 in fees after a private sale: a $15 title application fee, a $6.50 filing fee and an $18 service fee. When you buy from a dealer, the application fee is $40 (since October 1, 2026), so the title costs $64.50. Transfer the title within 15 days of getting the vehicle, or a penalty of $50 starts on day 16 and grows by $2 a day to a maximum of $125. A vehicle coming from another state also pays a $75 stolen vehicle check. Use tax is due on private and out-of-state purchases.

Title fees

FeePrivate sale and other title applicationsDealer retail sale or leaseLaw
Title application fee$15.00$40.00RCW 46.17.100
Filing fee$6.50$6.50RCW 46.17.005
Service fee$18.00$18.00RCW 46.17.040
Total$39.50$64.50
Quick title (optional, faster processing)$50.00 extra$50.00 extraRCW 46.17.160

The $40 dealer amount started on October 1, 2026 (2026 c 186). Fee lists that show a flat $15 for every title, or that call the $18 service fee the "title fee", are out of date or mislabelled. If you register the vehicle at the same visit, you also pay the registration's own $6 filing fee and $11 service fee; the DOL's tab fee page shows the two service fees together as $29.

Late title transfer penalty

The buyer must transfer the title within 15 days of delivery. After that, RCW 46.17.140 adds a penalty to the normal title fees:

When you applyPenalty
Day 1 to day 15 after deliveryNone
Day 16$50
Each day after day 16$2 more a day (day 20: $58)
Day 54 and later$125, the maximum

Renewing tabs late is different: the DOL charges no late fee for that. The court fine for driving on expired tabs is not available here, as we haven't verified it from an official source.

Use tax and sales tax

Local rates vary by address and change during the year. We don't list them: the local part is not available here, and our calculator shows the 7% state part on its own unless you enter your combined rate. As an example only, a combined rate of 9% on a $20,000 vehicle is $1,800; if you paid $1,000 of sales tax in another state, the Washington use tax would be $800.

Plates and the stolen vehicle check

ItemFeeLaw
New plates, car or truck$50 per plate + $2 reflectivity per plate: $104 for the usual pairRCW 46.17.200
New plate, motorcycle$20 + $2 reflectivity: $22RCW 46.17.200
Replacement plate, car or truck$30 per plateRCW 46.17.200
Replacement plate, motorcycle$12RCW 46.17.200
Stolen vehicle check, vehicle last registered in another state or country$50 + $25 (since July 1, 2026) = $75RCW 46.17.120
Specialty and personalized platesNot available

Plate fees are paid once, when plates are issued or replaced, not at every renewal. The stolen vehicle check doesn't apply if you previously registered the same vehicle in Washington.

Worked examples

Title only, private sale$30,000 car from a Washington dealer, up to 4,000 lbs, new plates$30,000 truck from a Washington dealer, 8,000 lbs declared, new plates
Title fees$39.50$64.50$64.50
License fee–$30.00$112.20 (by weight)
Weight fee or truck add-on–$35.00$10.00
Filing, service and plate technology fees (registration)–$18.00$18.00
Plates–$104.00$104.00
Fees total$39.50$251.50$308.70
Sales tax at an example 9% rateUse tax extra$2,700.00$2,700.00
Total$39.50$2,951.50$3,008.70

The 9% is an example rate, not an official Washington rate; your combined rate depends on the dealer's location. The two dealer totals match our Washington calculator with the combined rate set to 9. The title-only figure matches the calculator's title fees line for a private sale (the calculator also adds a year of tabs and use tax to its total). The same $30,000 car bought by someone living in the Sound Transit district, with a $30,000 base MSRP, adds $280.50 of RTA tax: $3,232.00.

What this guide doesn't cover

Lien fees, duplicate and replacement titles, salvage titles, specialty and personalized plates, local sales tax rates and trucks over 105,500 lbs declared gross weight. For the yearly tab fees, see how much car tabs cost in Washington. For other states, see car registration late fees by state.

For tabs that have run out, see expired registration in Washington: there is no late fee.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to transfer a title in Washington?

$39.50 after a private sale ($15 application + $6.50 filing + $18 service), or $64.50 on a dealer sale, where the application fee is $40. Use tax and any late penalty are extra.

How long do I have to transfer a title in Washington?

15 days from delivery. On day 16 a $50 penalty applies, then $2 for each further day, up to $125.

Do I pay use tax on a car I buy from a private seller in Washington?

Yes, when you transfer the title, at the rate for your address: 7% state part plus local tax. The DOL uses fair market value if it is higher than the price you paid.

What fees do I pay when I bring a car to Washington from another state?

Title fees ($39.50), a $75 stolen vehicle check, registration, new plates ($104 for a car) and use tax, less sales tax you already paid to another state.

Do I pay the stolen vehicle check if the car was registered in Washington before?

No. The $75 check applies to a vehicle coming from another state or country, and an owner who previously registered the same vehicle in Washington is exempt.

Calculate your Washington fees

Your vehicle

Washington licenses trucks, pickups included, by declared gross weight instead of the car license and weight fees.
Empty weight plus the most you'll carry (and any trailer you tow). Over 105,500 lbs isn't covered.
Extra electric and hybrid fees are charged at renewal: $225 a year for electric, $75 for hybrids, $30 for electric motorcycles.
$
For sales or use tax. On a private sale the DOL uses fair market value when it is higher than the price.
$
%
State 6.5% + 0.5% motor vehicle tax + your local rate (the dealer's location, or your address for a private sale). Leave blank to see the state part only.
$
Credited against Washington use tax.
days
After 15 days a penalty starts: $50 on day 16, then $2 a day, up to $125.
$
Base price without options, taxes or delivery. Trucks use the latest purchase price instead.
This year minus the model year, plus 1.
$
Your city or county's fee from your renewal notice ($0 to $100). Not charged on trucks over 6,000 lbs.
Estimated total
$2,351.50

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • License fee (1 yr)Passenger car or SUV$30.00
  • Weight fee (1 yr)By scale weight$35.00
  • Filing and service fees$6 filing + $11 service + $0.75 license serviceRCW 46.17.005, 46.17.040 and 46.17.025 (filing fees $6 registration / $6.50 title; service fees $11 registration / $18 title; license service fee $0.75) · checked Oct 20, 2026$17.75
  • Plate technology feeEvery registration application$0.25
  • Title fees$40 application + $6.50 filing + $18 service$64.50
  • License platesTwo plates at $50 + $2$104.00
  • Sales tax (state part)6.5% + 0.5% motor vehicle tax$2,100.00
  • Local sales taxEnter your combined ratenot available

Total excludes items marked "not available".

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $83.00/yr

Year 1 $2,351.50 · Years 2–5 $83.00/yr · 5-year total $2,683.50 + items not available

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 20, 2026 · Washington. Confirm with the Washington State Department of Licensing (DOL).

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Washington car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 27, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides