Home / Guides

Illinois title transfer cost: the $165 title fee, RUT-50 use tax and deadlines (2026)

An Illinois title costs $165. On a private sale you also pay use tax on Form RUT-50, from a 2026 chart: a $20,000 car owes $1,100. With a $25 plate transfer, that's $1,290. You have 20 days to apply for the title and 30 days to file the tax return.

Illinois car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemIllinois answer
Title fee$165
Private-sale taxUse tax on Form RUT-50, from the 2026 chart. Under $15,000 it depends on the car's model year ($100 to $465). From $15,000 it's a flat amount by price bracket ($850 to $10,100), not a percentage.
PlatesMove your own plates to the car: $25. New passenger registration: $151.
DeadlinesTwo different ones: 20 days to apply for the title, 30 days to file the RUT-50 tax return.
Late title feeNone for a private buyer. Filing the tax late brings Department of Revenue penalties and interest.
Typical total$20,000 private-party car, own plates moved: $1,290.

Worked example: $20,000 private-party car

  • Use tax, Table B ($20,000 to $24,999.99): $1,100
  • Title: $165
  • Your own plates moved to the car: $25

Total: $1,100 + $165 + $25 = $1,290. Buyers in Chicago or Cook County also pay the local amounts shown further down.

Title fees

ItemFee
Certificate of title on transfer$165
Title and new passenger registration together$316 ($165 + $151)
Title and moving your own plates$190 ($165 + $25)
Duplicate title$50
Corrected title$50
Expedited title service+$30

The $165 is set by 625 ILCS 5/3-821, and the Secretary of State's FAQ agrees. Some pages still quote $150. That's out of date.

Private-sale tax: the 2026 RUT-50 chart

On a private sale you pay vehicle use tax on Form RUT-50. The amount comes from the Department of Revenue's 2026 chart (RUT-5). It's based on the purchase price, or on fair market value when there's no stated price, as with gifts and even trades. A trade-in doesn't lower it.

Table A: price under $15,000Tax
Model year 2025 or newer$465
2024$365
2023$290
2022$240
2021$190
2020$165
2019$155
2018$140
2017$125
2016$115
2015 or older$100
Table B: price $15,000 or moreTax (flat)
$15,000 to $19,999.99$850
$20,000 to $24,999.99$1,100
$25,000 to $29,999.99$1,350
$30,000 to $49,999.99$1,600
$50,000 to $99,999.99$2,600
$100,000 to $999,999.99$5,100
$1,000,000 or more$10,100

Table B amounts are flat, not a percentage of the price. Older charts that top out at $390 (Table A) or $1,500 (Table B) were replaced by the 2026 chart. Motorcycles and ATVs pay a flat $25.

Chicago and Cook County only: local amounts are added on the same form. Chicago charges $80, $65 or $50 depending on the vehicle's age, and Cook County $225, $175 or $90. They don't apply anywhere else in Illinois.

Two deadlines: 20 days and 30 days

Illinois has two separate deadlines, and many pages blur them into one:

What happens if you're late

There's no Secretary of State late title fee for a private buyer: none appears in the 3-821 fee schedule. The "delinquent transfer fee" in 3-113(d) applies to dealers only. What a late buyer does face is Department of Revenue penalties on the use tax (Publication 103):

PenaltyAmount
Late filingThe lesser of $250 or 2% of the tax. If the return is still unfiled 30 days after a notice of nonfiling, the greater of $250 or 2%, capped at $5,000.
Late payment2% of the tax if 1 to 30 days late, 10% if 31 days or more
InterestAdded on top

Plates and registration

Illinois plates stay with the owner, not the car. Moving your own registration and plates to the car you bought costs $25. A new passenger registration is $151. An electric vehicle pays $251 a year ($151 + $100, 625 ILCS 5/3-805). Some pages print a $148 registration fee: that's the base before surcharges, and the amount you're charged is $151. Our Illinois calculator works out registration, title and tax together.

Gifts and family transfers

Illinois's family rule is narrow. The tax is a flat $15 only when the car comes from your:

This is RUT-50 Exception 2c (625 ILCS 5/3-1001). Step-relatives, in-laws, grandparents and grandchildren don't qualify: they pay the full Table A or B tax on fair market value. An inherited car owes $0 for a surviving spouse and $15 for any other beneficiary of the estate.

Forms and where to go

Both are filed with the Secretary of State, which handles titles and registration in Illinois (there's no "DMV"). Titles don't need to be notarized. The new title arrives by mail in about 3 to 4 weeks.

Other states

Title transfer guides for other states: Texas, Florida, Georgia, New York, Arizona, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon and Washington. If your registration has run out, see expired registration in Illinois.

What this guide doesn't cover

Dealer sales, cars bought out of state, Chicago and Cook County details beyond the amounts above, and specialty plates.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an Illinois title transfer cost?

The title is $165. On a private sale, add the RUT-50 use tax from the 2026 chart and $25 to move your plates, or $151 for a new registration. A $20,000 car with plates moved comes to $1,290.

How long do I have to transfer a title in Illinois?

20 days after delivery to apply for the title, and 30 days to file the RUT-50 tax return. They're separate deadlines.

What if I gift the car to a family member in Illinois?

The tax is a flat $15 if the car comes from your spouse or civil union partner, parent, brother, sister or child (including adopted). Step-relatives, in-laws, grandparents and grandchildren pay the full chart tax on fair market value. The $165 title fee still applies.

Why is the Illinois title fee so high?

It's set by law: 625 ILCS 5/3-821 sets the certificate of title fee at $165. That's among the highest title fees in the US.

Is the Illinois private-sale tax a percentage of the price?

No. Under $15,000 it depends on the model year; from $15,000 it's a flat amount by price bracket on the 2026 RUT-5 chart.

Calculate your Illinois fees

Your vehicle

$
What you paid. For a private sale with no price stated, use the fair market value.
$
A dealer subtracts your trade-in before tax. The old $10,000 cap ended January 1, 2022.
%
6.25% state plus any local taxes where the dealer is located. Chicago residents buying in the Chicago area may also owe a 1.25% Chicago home rule use tax.
Only matters if the price is under $15,000; then the tax depends on the car's age.
Estimated total
$2,191.00

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Registration (1 yr)$151.00
  • Certificate of title$165.00
  • Sales tax6.25% of price minus trade-in$1,875.00

What you'll pay later

Renewal at today's rates: $151.00/yr

Year 1 $2,191.00 · Years 2–5 $151.00/yr · 5-year total $2,795.00

Estimate only, at today's rates for the same car.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 12, 2026 · Illinois. Confirm with the Illinois Secretary of State.

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Illinois car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 22, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides