Home / Guides

Connecticut Car Title Transfer Fees: $25 Title Fee, $120 Three-Year Registration and 6.35% Tax

A Connecticut title costs $25. With the $120 three-year registration and the other DMV fees, you pay $199 before tax. Sales tax is 6.35%, and on a private sale it's figured on the car's NADA book value if that is higher than the price.

Connecticut car registration fee calculator

The short answer

ItemConnecticut answer
Title fee$25, plus a $10 administrative fee.
Registration$120 for a standard passenger car, and it lasts three years.
DMV fees$199 before tax, with registration.
Tax6.35%, or 7.75% when the car costs more than $50,000. Private sales: on the NADA value or the price, whichever is higher.
DeadlineNo fixed day count for a buyer after an in-state purchase. New residents: 90 days.

How much does a title transfer cost in Connecticut?

The title is the document that proves who owns the car. For a regular passenger car, the DMV fees are:

FeeAmount
Title$25
Administrative fee$10
Registration (three years)$120
Plate fee$5
Clean Air Act fee$15
Passport to the Parks (a state parks fee charged with registration)$24
Total before tax$199
Lien (only if the car is financed: the lender's claim on the car until the loan is paid)+$10

Title only, with no registration: $25 + $10 = $35, or $45 with a lien.

Add these when they apply:

About Passport to the Parks: the DMV fees page still shows $15 next to its own note that the fee is $24 from July 1, 2025. $24 is the current figure.

Worked example: new $30,000 car from a dealer

  • DMV fees: $199.00
  • Emissions exemption fee (new car): $40.00
  • Greenhouse gas fee (brand new): $15.00
  • Sales tax: 6.35% × $30,000 = $1,905.00

Total: $2,159.00.

The Connecticut calculator below starts from the same $2,159.00. Pick "Bought from a private seller" for a private sale.

How much tax do you pay on a car in Connecticut?

6.35% of the purchase. For a passenger or combination vehicle that costs more than $50,000, the rate is 7.75%.

How long do you have to transfer a car title in Connecticut?

Connecticut doesn't publish a fixed number of days for a buyer after an in-state purchase. Many websites claim a set number of days, but no Connecticut law or DMV page we found says so.

What the rules do say:

New residents do get a clear deadline: 90 days (see below).

What documents do you need?

Licensed Connecticut dealerships can also process the registration for a private purchase. They may not charge more than $25 to do it.

Family and gift transfers

Title and registration fees still apply in both cases.

New residents and out-of-state buyers

Plates and registration

A standard passenger registration runs three years. New plates cost $5.

Cars more than 20 model years old don't have to be titled. A car without a title transfers with its prior registration plus Form Q-1.

Emissions

Cars from another state need an emissions test and/or VIN verification before they can be registered. A late emissions test costs a $20 late fee.

Seller's steps

Sign the title over when you hand over the car, with the buyer's name and address.

Forms

What this guide doesn't cover

Town motor vehicle property tax, two-year registrations, trucks, motorcycles, special plates, and dealer paperwork.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to transfer a car title in Connecticut?

The title is $25 plus a $10 administrative fee: $35, or $45 with a lien. With the $120 three-year registration and the other DMV fees, it's $199 before tax. Sales tax is 6.35% (7.75% over $50,000).

How long do you have to transfer a car title in Connecticut?

Connecticut doesn't publish a fixed number of days for a buyer after an in-state purchase. You can't drive an unregistered car on a public road, so title and register it promptly. New residents have 90 days.

What paperwork do I need to register a car in CT?

The signed-over title, Form H-13B, a bill of sale (Form H-31), your ID and proof of insurance. A car from another state also needs its emissions test or VIN verification report.

Can I transfer a car title to a family member in Connecticut without tax?

Yes, between a mother, father, spouse, daughter, son, sister or brother, if the car was registered in the relative's name for at least 60 days. Title and registration fees still apply.

Do I pay tax on a gifted car in Connecticut?

No, if you file a Motor Vehicle Gift Declaration (Form AU-463). The title and registration fees still apply.

Calculate your Connecticut fees

Your vehicle

$
Not needed for family transfers, gifts or new residents.
$
Dealers give full trade-in credit before tax.
$
Private sales are taxed on this value or the price, whichever is higher.
%
Connecticut credits tax you paid elsewhere (with the invoice and tax receipt). Leave blank if you paid none.
Estimated total
$2,159.00

Example for a $30,000 car. Enter your own price to update it.

  • Registration (3 yrs)CT DMV · checked Oct 16, 2026$120.00
  • License plate$5.00
  • Title fee$25.00
  • Administrative fee$10.00
  • Clean Air Act feeCT DMV · checked Oct 16, 2026$15.00
  • Passport to the Parks feeCT Office of Legislative Research · checked Oct 17, 2026$24.00
  • Emissions exemption feeFour years old or newerCT DMV · checked Oct 16, 2026$40.00
  • Greenhouse gas feeCertificate of originCT DMV · checked Oct 16, 2026$15.00
  • Sales tax6.35% of priceCT DMV · checked Oct 16, 2026$1,905.00

What you'll pay later

Renewal: not available in this calculator.

Estimate only. Rates checked October 16, 2026 · Connecticut. Confirm with the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV).

Rates and sources for every fee are on the Connecticut car registration fee calculator page.

Official sources · Last checked October 29, 2026

General information, not tax or legal advice. Fees and tax rules change; confirm with the agency listed before you pay.

Related guides